See the full list who won the NAACP Image Awards in 2022

-53rd-naacp-image-awards-compressed

During the airing of the 53rd NAACP Image Awards on Saturday evening, Jennifer Hudson was named Entertainment of the Year. Anthony Anderson, the star of Black-ish, hosted the ceremony once again. The awards, of course, honor the achievements of persons of color in television, music, literature, and film. Issa Rae’s performance in Insecure was recognized as outstanding comedy series and an outstanding performer in a comedy series. Sterling K. Brown of This Is Us and Angela Bassett of 9-1-1 won the drama actor and actress awards, respectively. The nominees in various significant categories are shown below, with the winners highlighted in bold.

Entertainer of the year 2022

Jennifer Hudson *WINNER
Lil Nas X
Megan Thee Stallion
Regina King
Tiffany Haddish

Outstanding motion picture

“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“King Richard”
“Respect”
“The Harder They Fall” *WINNER
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Outstanding actor in a motion picture

Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
Jonathan Majors, “The Harder They Fall”
LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Mahershala Ali, “Swan Song”
Will Smith, “King Richard” *WINNER

Outstanding actress in a motion picture

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Halle Berry, “Bruised”
Jennifer Hudson, “Respect” *WINNER
Tessa Thompson, “Passing”
Zendaya, “Malcolm & Marie”

Outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture

Algee Smith, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER
Delroy Lindo, “The Harder They Fall”
Idris Elba, “The Harder They Fall”
LaKeith Stanfield, “The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture

Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”
Audra McDonald, “Respect”
Danielle Deadwyler, “The Harder They Fall”
Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Regina King, “The Harder They Fall” *WINNER

Outstanding actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish” *WINNER
Cedric the Entertainer, “The Neighborhood”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Elisha “EJ” Williams, “The Wonder Years”
Jay Ellis, “Insecure”

Outstanding actress in a comedy series

Issa Rae, “Insecure” *WINNER
Loretta Devine, “Family Reunion”
Regina Hall, “Black Monday”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”

Outstanding drama series

“9-1-1”
“All American”
“Godfather of Harlem”
“Pose”
“Queen Sugar” *WINNER

Outstanding actor in a drama series

Billy Porter, “Pose”
Damson Idris, “Snowfall”
Forest Whitaker, “Godfather of Harlem”
Kofi Siriboe, “Queen Sugar”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” *WINNER

Outstanding actress in a drama series

Angela Bassett, “9-1-1” *WINNER
Dawn-Lyen Gardner, “Queen Sugar”
Octavia Spencer, “Truth Be Told”
Queen Latifah, “The Equalizer”
Rutina Wesley, “Queen Sugar”

Outstanding television movie, limited series, or dramatic special (previously announced)

“Colin in Black & White” *WINNER
“Genius: Aretha”
“Love Life”
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
“The Underground Railroad”

Outstanding new artist 2022

Cynthia Erivo
Jimmie Allen
Saweetie *WINNER
Tems
Zoe Wees

Outstanding male artist

Anthony Hamilton *WINNER
Drake
Givēon
J. Cole
Lil Nas X

Outstanding female artist

H.E.R.
Ari Lennox
Beyoncé
Chlöe
Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER

Outstanding album

“An Evening With Silk Sonic,” Silk Sonic
“Back of My Mind,” H.E.R.
“Certified Lover Boy,” Drake
“Heaux Tales,” Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER
“When It’s All Said and Done… Take Time,” Givēon

Outstanding actress in a television movie, limited series or dramatic special (previously announced)

Betty Gabriel, “Clickbait”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
Danielle Brooks, “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
Jodie Turner-Smith, “Anne Boleyn”
Taraji P. Henson, “Annie Live!” *WINNER

Outstanding actor in a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special (previously announced)

Anthony Mackie, “Solos”
Jaden Michael, “Colin in Black & White”
Kevin Hart, “True Story” *WINNER
Wesley Snipes, “True Story”
William Jackson Harper, “Love Life”

Outstanding animated motion picture (previously announced)

“Encanto” *WINNER
“Luca”
“Raya and the Last Dragon”
“Sing 2”
“Vivo”
Outstanding comedy series
“black-ish”
“Harlem”
“Insecure” *WINNER
“Run the World”
“The Upshaws”

Leave a Reply